FMC Stock: $4.5B Debt, $252M India Fire Sale, and a Covenant Test That Decides Everything
An independent, filing-based valuation of FMC Corporation — why the current $14.82 is pricing in a recovery that has a 45% chance of not happening.
FMC Corporation (NYSE: FMC) trades at $14.82 against a probability-weighted fair value of ~$5.50 — nearly 3x fundamentals. With $4.5 billion in debt, a just-signed India divestiture at a 41% haircut to book value, and a Q4 covenant test with 0.26x of safety margin, this is a survival math problem before it’s a valuation one.
What This Company Actually Is
FMC is a global crop protection company, single business segment, FY2025 revenue $3.47 billion. But what defines this company isn’t its product portfolio — it’s one molecule: chlorantraniliprole (CTPR), branded as Rynaxypyr — a diamide insecticide that paralyzes insects by activating their ryanodine receptors (protein channels controlling calcium release in muscle cells). CTPR’s scarcity lies in its extreme selectivity for insect receptors over mammalian ones, making it virtually non-toxic to humans and bees — a rare combination in agrochemicals. FMC acquired it in 2017 when it bought DuPont’s crop protection business for $1.8 billion. At peak, CTPR contributed ~35% of revenue at margins far above the portfolio average.
This cash machine is being dismantled. CTPR’s composition of matter patents — the strongest form of IP protection, covering the chemical structure itself — expired globally between 2022 and 2025. Management spent years touting a 16-step synthesis “process patent” moat. Reality: Chinese and Indian manufacturers developed alternative synthesis routes that circumvent FMC’s process patents; FMC suffered major defeats in Indian courts, with four generic manufacturers entering the market collectively in 2022-2023; in the US, litigation against the largest generic player Albaugh ended in a paid license settlement — Albaugh paid a fee and entered the US CTPR market legally. In October 2025, Atticus was also cleared to freely commercialize CTPR products. The process patent wall turned into a toll booth.
How severe is the pricing impact? Securities class action filings reveal Indian and Chinese competitors selling generics at prices up to 80% below FMC’s branded products. Chinese CTPR technical-grade prices have fallen below $40/kg. ADAMA launched self-manufactured generic CTPR products in India as early as 2023, emphasizing its “strong cost position from fully backward-integrated manufacturing.” Q1 2026 delivered the first complete cross-section of the generic shock: gross margins collapsed from 40% to 32.5%, with pricing contributing a negative $50 million in the quarter (nearly half from mechanical cost-plus contract pass-throughs to diamide partners — when FMC lowers manufacturing costs, the contract automatically passes the reduction to partners, and management has zero negotiating leverage over this). Volume/mix/new products clawed back only $11 million. Management’s “trade price for volume, branded earnings roughly flat” narrative was falsified by hard data.
FMC’s revenue breaks into four quality tiers: legacy core products (herbicides, fungicides, plant health) at ~$2.2 billion — the revenue anchor but nearly $1 billion produced at high-cost Western plants with structural cost disadvantage versus generic manufacturers; branded Rynaxypyr at ~$600 million, being forced into price-for-volume trade-offs; diamide partner channel shrinking from $200 million to under $100 million, with cost-plus contract structure guaranteeing a volume-and-price death spiral; and new active ingredients (fluindapyr/Isoflex/Dodhylex/rimisoxafen) at ~$200 million, guided to $300-400 million in FY2026 — the only real growth engine but just 6% of revenue, constrained by the long-cycle regulatory registration process globally. FMC missed its $250 million new AI target in 2025 due to Isoflex registration delays in the UK.
Why These Four Variables Matter
Total debt ~$4.5 billion, equity market cap ~$1.85 billion, tangible book value negative. Equity holders are the most junior residual claimants in the capital structure. Every $100 million of EBITDA change, amplified through multiples, translates to ~$5-7/share of equity value swing. The upside is linear; the downside contains a zero-barrier — when EV falls to equal net debt plus senior claims, equity is wiped out. That barrier is not far away.
❶ Deleveraging execution. Management’s $1 billion target is the survival narrative’s backbone. Every $100 million of deleveraging directly reduces year-end total debt, flowing through to equity value via covenant math (leverage ratio = total debt ÷ EBITDA, capped at 6.75x) and interest expense (~$6 million per $100 million of debt ≈ $0.05/share of owner earnings).
❷ EBITDA floor. Three consecutive years of decline ($978M→$903M→$843M), 2026 guidance $670-730M. Management missed initial guidance in 4 of the last 7 years; 2023 achieved only 64% of midpoint. Every $100 million EBITDA change = $0.80/share of owner earnings (EBITDA minus cash interest, maintenance capex, restructuring cash, and cash taxes — the cash equity holders can actually take home), and ~$5-7/share of equity value through multiple capitalization.
❸ Covenant survival. The April 2026 credit agreement amendment (the sixth) suspended leverage ratio testing for Q1-Q3 (the bank consortium already knows FMC likely cannot pass — the suspension itself is a negative signal), with a Q4 cap at 6.75x. This is a binary gate: pass and equity retains all value; breach and lenders can accelerate repayment — a death sentence for a company with $390 million cash against $4.5 billion debt.
❹ Legal/environmental tail. ~$580 million in accrued environmental reserves + ~$273 million in “reasonably possible” excess (hard 10-Q disclosure); Currenta German chemical park explosion with €200-350 million civil claims + criminal investigation by German prosecutors; ~1,300 Paraquat (herbicide) lawsuits. Every $100 million = $0.80/share direct deduction; in M&A scenarios, also compresses bid multiples by an additional $1.70-4.50/share.
Why India at $252M Changes Everything
On May 7, FMC signed a definitive agreement with Crystal Crop Protection to sell FMC India Private Limited for $252 million, expected to close by year-end 2026. Carrying value was $425 million — a 41% haircut. And that carrying value had already been written down twice from an initial ~$960 million estimate. $252M came in $100 million below our independently underwritten worst-case assumption of $350M.
Deleveraging impact: Prior base case assumed India contributing ~$400M. Now $252M + pre-closing working capital recovery ~$50-80M = ~$300-330M, a shortfall of $100-150M. Adding AI licensing (still no hard data, probability-weighted ~$60M) and non-core assets (~$40M), the probability-weighted deleveraging midpoint drops from ~$500M to ~$400M.
Covenant impact: At $400M deleveraging + $625M EBITDA → year-end leverage = $4,083M/$625M = 6.53x, safety margin just 0.22x — $16M more EBITDA miss triggers a breach. At only $325M deleveraging (AI licensing fails) + $600M EBITDA → leverage 6.93x, outright default.
M&A signal: India transacting at 59% of carrying tells potential whole-company buyers that FMC has no bargaining power.
How to Value This
FMC equity is a compound option — most likely outcome somewhere in the middle, small probability of acquisition upside, small probability of covenant breach wiping it to zero. This asymmetric distribution cannot be handled with a single DCF or single-multiple approach. All inputs derived from SEC filings and independent analysis, never reverse-engineered from the current stock price.
EBITDA underwriting. Starting from FY2025 “clean” EBITDA ~$810M, building a bridge: pricing erosion -$150M (Q1 already recorded -$50M in a single quarter; CEO himself said “Rynaxypyr, we’re going to have to see and wait on Q3, Q4”), partner attrition -$15M, new AI uplift +$60M ($200M→$300-350M at 50-60% gross margin conversion), Project Foundation net savings +$35M (annualized target $175M but year-one realization only 30-50%, partially offset by COGS transition friction from plant migration), other -$10M → $730M. Then apply three discounts: management credibility (4 misses in 7 years), H2 back-end loading risk (H1 ~$212M, H2 needs $488M to hit $700M guidance midpoint), Q1 gross margin collapse extrapolation → 2026 underwritten midpoint $625M. 2027 base $750M = $625M + Foundation full-year +$120M ($175M × 70% execution discount) + new AI +$50M − Rynaxypyr erosion -$30M − other -$15M.
Multiple. Ag-chem normal range 7-10x EV/EBITDA. Historical mega-deals (Syngenta 15x, FMC’s own DuPont acquisition 12x) occurred during industry upcycles with investment-grade targets. FMC today is junk-rated, EBITDA declining three years running, core patent expired. 7.0x = “survived but not healed,” implying ~1.5-2% perpetuity growth. Every 1x = ~$6/share.
Four scenarios (post-India $252M update):
A — Downside (30%): EBITDA $590M × 6.0x = $3,540M − net debt $4,158M − legal $400M = negative → $0-1/share. Probability source: ~24% breach probability from the joint deleveraging×EBITDA distribution matrix, plus “survived but barely” waiver paths.
B — Base/Standalone (35%): 2027 EBITDA $750M × 7.0x = $5,250M − net debt $3,678M − legal $250M = $1,322M → $10.58/share, discounted back @12% ≈ $8.80. Probability source: covenant pass or waiver survival (~55%) × no M&A (~80%) × EBITDA doesn’t collapse (~70%) ≈ 35%.
C — M&A takeout (20%): $720M × 7.75x (down from 8.5x, reflecting weak negotiating position + legal tail) − $3,400M − $800M escrow → $11.04/share. Probability source: industry strategic review base rate 30-40%, adjusted down to 20% for hostile due diligence environment (junk credit + criminal investigation + expired patents + India pricing signal).
D — Catastrophe (15%): Covenant breach + refinancing failure → $0. Probability source: 24% breach probability × ~35% waiver denial ≈ 8-9%, plus refinancing failure ~5-6%, adjusted upward for macro correlation (economic deterioration simultaneously causing EBITDA miss + credit market closure + bank hardline) → 15%.
Probability-weighted: $0.5×30% + $8.80×35% + $11.04×20% + $0×15% = $5.44/share. That’s the fair value — by definition, the sum of every outcome weighted by its probability. Round to ~$5.50/share. Current price $14.82 is nearly 3x the anchor. Pass. Buying at current price requires believing M&A probability ≥40% at ≥9x — beyond what evidence supports. Even if M&A closes ($11.04), that’s 25% below the current price.
What to Watch Next
FMC’s fate will be determined by five sequential events over the next nine months. Each outcome directly reshapes the probability distribution of the next.
AI Licensing (now → mid-June). CEO said “coming weeks” on April 30; no announcement yet. A ≥$100M upfront payment pushes deleveraging to $500M+ and widens the covenant safety margin from 0.14x to 0.3x+ — the only variable that can materially improve the covenant math in the near term. No announcement by mid-June means management credibility takes another hit and covenant breach probability rises to 25-30%.
Q2 EBITDA and gross margin (late July). Guidance floor is $130M. Below that, full-year $625M becomes impossible (H2 would need $500M+, unprecedented), and the verdict should be downgraded from Pass to Avoid. Gross margin is the single least gameable metric — stabilizing at 32-33% signals the first wave of generic shock has peaked; falling below 31% means generic penetration is still accelerating and all valuations need to be revised down.
$500M note refinancing (Aug-Sep). India’s discount has weakened the deleveraging narrative and may push issuance rates higher. ≤9% with normal terms clears the liquidity cliff. No announcement by late September — with maturity only weeks away — risks triggering a downward spiral of rating downgrade → harder refinancing → share price collapse.
India closing and cash receipt (Q4). Definitive agreement signed, but $252M needs to arrive before the Q4 covenant test to count. If Indian regulatory approval drags into Q1 2027, leverage at test time jumps 0.4-0.5x higher — covenant breach becomes near-certain.
Q4 Covenant result (Jan-Feb 2027). Pass means survival is confirmed and the market begins pricing in 2027 EBITDA recovery. Breach without waiver means acceleration, restructuring, equity to zero. Base case leverage 6.49x vs. the 6.75x cap — 0.26x of margin.
If all five go right, FMC is a recovery from ~$5.50 toward $10-15 as the market re-rates from survival pricing to turnaround pricing. If one or two go wrong, it’s a collapse toward $0-3. The current $14.82 prices recovery as the default scenario — but the evidence chain says recovery probability is 55%, with the other 45% pointing to deep loss or total wipeout.
Data sources: FMC Q1 2026 10-Q (SEC EDGAR, filed 2026-04-30), India divestiture 8-K (2026-05-07), Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript, FY2025 10-K, securities class action complaint (E.D. Pa. Case 2:23-cv-04487). All valuation inputs derived from filings or independent analysis; no sell-side research or market-implied assumptions used.
Disclaimer: This is independent analysis based on public information and does not constitute investment advice, a buy/sell recommendation, or an indication of any position. The author and affiliates hold no long or short position in FMC Corporation. Valuation models and probability assignments contain substantial subjective judgment; actual outcomes may differ materially. Highly leveraged distressed situations carry extreme risk of principal loss — 45% of scenario probability in this analysis points to 80-100% loss. Investment decisions should be based on your own risk tolerance and independent judgment.

